Terms and Conditions ("Terms")

 

Last updated: April 21, 2015

 

Please read these Terms and Conditions ("Terms", "Terms and Conditions") carefully before using the Mother Hubbard mobile application (the "Service") operated by Mother Hubbard Pty Ltd ("us", "we", or "our").

 

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. You warrant that you are at least 18-years-old and you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts. If you are under 18-years-old, you warrant that you have obtained consent from your parent or guardian and they agree to be bound by these Terms on your behalf.

 

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

 

 

Accounts

 

When you create an account with us, you must provide us information that is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of the Terms, which may result in immediate termination of your account on our Service.

 

You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access the Service and for any activities or actions under your password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service.

 

You agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You agree to be fully responsible for activities that relate to your account or your password. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.   

 

Links To Other Web Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Mother Hubbard Pty Ltd.

 

Mother Hubbard Pty Ltd has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Mother Hubbard Pty Ltd shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

 

We only provide links to external websites as a convenience, and the inclusion of such a link to external websites do not imply our endorsement of those websites. You acknowledge and agree that when you access other websites on the Internet, you do so at your own risk.

 

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

 

Termination

 

We may terminate or suspend your account immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

 

Upon termination, your right to use the Service will immediately cease. If you wish to terminate your account, you may simply discontinue using the Service.

 

All provisions of the Terms that by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

 

We shall not be liable to you or any third party for any claims or damages arising out of any termination or suspension or any other actions taken by us in connection therewith.

 

If applicable law requires us to provide notice of termination or cancellation, we may give prior or subsequent notice by posting it on the Service or by sending a communication to any address (email or otherwise) that we have for you in our records.

 

Indemnification   

   

As a condition of your access to and use of the Service, you agree to indemnify us and our successors and assigns for all damages, costs, expenses and other liabilities, including but not limited to legal fees and expenses, relating to any claim arising out of or related to your access to and use of the Service or your breach of these Terms and any applicable law or the rights of another person or party.   

 

This indemnification section survives the expiration of your registration, and applies to claims arising both before and after the registration ends.

   

Limitation Of Liability

 

You agree that we shall not be liable for any damages suffered as a result of using the Service.

 

In no event shall we be liable for any indirect, punitive, special, incidental or consequential damage (including loss of business, revenue, profits, use, privacy, data, goodwill or other economic advantage) however it arises, whether for breach of contract or in tort, even if it has been previously advised of the possibility of such damage.

 

 

You have sole responsibility for adequate security protection and backup of data and/or equipment used in connection with your usage of the Service and will not make a claim against for lost data, re-run time, inaccurate instruction, work delays or lost profits resulting from the use of the Service.

Without limiting the foregoing, in no event will our aggregate liability to you exceed, in total, the amounts paid by you to us.

Privacy

Any personal information that you provide to Mother Hubbard is subject to our Privacy Policy, which governs our collection and use of your personal information. As part of providing you the Services, we may need to provide you with certain communications, such as service announcements and administrative messages. These communications are considered part of the Services and your Account, which you may not be able to opt-out from receiving.

 

Disclaimer

 

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an "AS IS" and "AS AVAILABLE" basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance.

 

Mother Hubbard Pty Ltd its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that a) the Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; b) any errors or defects will be corrected; c) the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components; or d) the results of using the Service will meet your requirements.

 

This disclaimer of liability applies to any damages or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft, or destruction or unauthorized access or, alteration of or use of record in connection with the use or operation of the Service, whether for breach of contract, tortious behaviour, negligence or any other cause of action.

 

We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the content contained on the Service for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. We disclaim any express or implied warranty representation or guarantee as to the effectiveness or profitability of the Service or that the operation of our Service will be uninterrupted or error-free. We are not liable for the consequences of any interruptions or error in the Service.

 

Exclusions

 

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, so the limitations above may not apply to you.

 

Governing Law

 

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

 

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

 

Changes

 

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect.

 

It is your sole responsibility to periodically check these Terms for any changes. If you do not agree with any of the changes to these Terms, it is your sole responsibility to stop using the Service. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed as your acceptance thereof.

 

 

 

If you have any questions about these Terms, please Contact Us.

Mother Hubbard Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

 

Thanks for using Mother Hubbard! This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 

When using our mobile application or website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, location or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our through our mobile application or website, connect via a third party such as Facebook, respond to a survey, use the application or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for newsletters, respond to a survey or marketing communication, use the mobile application or website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

      • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

     • To improve our platforms in order to better serve you.

     • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

      • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, any sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If users disable cookies in their browser:

 

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly including being unable to save ingredient lists and saved recipes.

 

 

Third Party Disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Changes to personal information and privacy policy

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

      • via Facebook

 

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Should a data breach occur:

 

We will notify the users via email

      • Within 7 business days

 

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

      • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

      • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

      • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at admin@motherhubbard.me with the subject line unsubscribe and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

 

www.motherhubbard.me

admin@motherhubbard.me

 

Mother Hubbard Pty Ltd

PO Box H332

Australia Square, NSW 1215

Australia

 

Last Edited on 2015-04-21